Video: Pied Flycatcher. Useful Animals. Birds In The Garden. A Photo
Pied flycatchers are small black and white birds. In the Moscow region, they appear in the second half of April. They nest late, populating houses that were hung in the first ten days of May, and disappear in August - they begin their incredibly long ring path for wintering through all of Europe, Gibraltar to the Gulf of Guinea, cross Africa and by spring return along the Nile, through the Balkans to their homeland.
The pestle is distinguished by its omnivorous nature. The usual food for chicks is caterpillars and flying insects - flies, mosquitoes, butterflies. In the first place are either dipterans (up to 52%), or butterflies and their caterpillars (up to 80%), it all depends on which food is more. If there are many caterpillars, birds prefer to collect them in trees rather than catch flying insects. When it gets cold, when there is no flight of insects, pied birds even carry forest bugs to chicks, which other birds do not eat.
To feed their brood (5-7 chicks), pied flycatchers collect more than a kilogram of insects from a relatively small area, including the smallest ones. For 15-16 days, while the chicks are in the nest, the parents bring them food about 5000 times.
© Achim Christoph
A pied bird can also nest in a young garden, if there are at least one or two trees on which to hang the nest. It is not difficult to choose a place for a pied flycatcher's nest. The bird is equally eager to settle in a secluded corner of the garden, and above the most crowded path, so it is trusting of people. For her, one thing is important - a free approach to the nest and at least a small clearing where you can catch flying insects in the air. Most often, the flycatcher hunts from a branch. Noticing an insect, it rapidly takes off, makes turns in the air, snaps its beak - and the fly is caught.
When building a small house (it is often called a titmouse) for a pied flycatcher, it is important to observe such conditions. Letok - 30 mm, no more, to save the pestles from the competition of house sparrows, for which such a letk is small. The distance from the top of the notch to the ceiling of the nesting site is about 1 cm, and from the bottom of the notch to the bottom is about 10 cm. And finally, flycatchers, in contrast to tits, are light-loving birds. They populate new nesting sites more readily than old, darkened from time to time.… But one has only to whitewash them inside, as they again become attractive to pies. The direction of the entrance to the cardinal points does not really matter, but still you should not turn it to where the bad weather usually comes from, and it happens that the nest floods with slanting rain. The height above the ground is insignificant, but still birds prefer high nesting sites. There is a good way to hang pestle houses - on a plank in a fork in the branches. The transverse bar is nailed on the back of the titmouse slightly above the middle so that the ends of the approximately half-meter bar would protrude from the sides of the house. With a pole with a nail at the end, the titmouse is raised by the notch and placed in a convenient fork in the branches. There are many such forks on the periphery of apple tree crowns. It is possible that other birds will settle in the garden in the titmouses - the garden redstart, and in the south-west of the country - the chernushka, the white wagtail,gray flycatcher. Warblers often nest in gooseberry or currant bushes (if there are no cats) - garden, gray and Chernogolovka, on trees - chaffinch, greenfinch. But all these birds in the garden are a pleasant accident, which is difficult to count on. But the pied flycatcher in the orchard can become the most numerous insectivorous bird.
The song of the male is not only an invitation for the female to the found hollow or titmouse, and not only a warning to other males that the territory is occupied, but also a statement that it is possible to live here, that is, a kind of invitation to other couples to settle nearby, but … on some distance. For pied flycatchers, this distance is 30-50 m and is rarely less than 20 m.Therefore, it makes no sense to hang houses close to each other, since the first male that settles will not let another to his nesting site, but the probability of settling a single nesting site is much less than groups of them, because these birds prefer the species community. The nesting area protected by the male has an area of at least 250 m2, on average about 600 m2… The plots of neighboring birds should not be in contact; a “neutral” territory is needed between them. Thus, it is possible to attract up to 16 pairs of pestles per hectare of garden.