Table of contents:
Video: Squirrel. Rodents. Useful Animals In The Garden. A Photo
Our ancestors called this fluffy animal Veveritsa or Veksha. We know this forest beauty as a squirrel.
Squirrels belong to the order of rodents, along with mice, marmots, chipmunks, etc. In total, there are about 50 species of squirrels in the world. But in the CIS there are only 2 species - the common squirrel and the Persian.
The common squirrel is widespread in our country almost everywhere, with the exception of the Far North and South (zones of steppes and deserts). She prefers forests rich in forage, dark coniferous and deciduous taiga, mixed forests. The highest density of the squirrel population is recorded in Siberia - up to 500-600 units per 1000 ha.
In the Moscow region, there are fewer squirrels, only 20-90 animals per 1000 hectares, but even this is enough for the squirrel to be considered one of the most numerous and noticeable inhabitants of the forests near Moscow.
Above the tail
Everybody knows an ordinary squirrel. This is a medium-sized animal: the body length is about 20-25 cm, excluding the length of the tail (15-20 cm).
Large black eyes and long ears give a special expressiveness to the muzzle. A characteristic feature of the common squirrel is the tassels on the ears.
Powerful "pushing" hind limbs of the squirrel are longer than the front "grasping" ones. The toes on both the front and the hind legs are elongated, equipped with tenacious claws - with their help, squirrels can be held on the trunk of a tree, even moving upside down.
The main thing is the tail
The delicate fluffy fur of a squirrel can have a different color (red, ash, almost black, etc.) depending on the habitat, season, age. But the abdomen always remains white. The most important decoration of a squirrel is its tail. This huge (almost from the animal itself) fan was given to the squirrel not only for beauty. It is thanks to him that she can make her beautiful jumps from tree to tree, while flying a distance of up to eight meters. The tail is a constant concern of the squirrel. She has to ensure that it does not get dirty or wet. Therefore, when the animal swims across the river, the tail sticks out like a flag above the water.
The squirrel is unusually mobile, its movements are swift and sharp. It is perfectly adapted for life in trees, and even dexterous and agile marten, sable and harza cannot always catch it.
The protein is most active during the day. In the dark, she sleeps high above the ground in a hollow or hayna (as the squirrel's nest is called). The squirrel has several nests: she arranges them very diligently, lining them with moss and grass. The fluffy hostess has even more storage facilities for food. The squirrel herself often forgets where she hid her supplies. But this does not matter: another squirrel or bird will surely stumble upon the secret, and the hostess of the stock will easily treat herself to someone else's pantry.
The protein feeds on seeds of conifers, acorns, nuts, berries and mushrooms. Animal food is not alien to her - insects, bird eggs. With a lack of basic feed, protein gnaws at the bark of trees, eats leaves and stems, does not disdain lichens. In years of famine, squirrels raid human dwellings in search of food.